Community

Forgot your password?

Please enter your username or email address. Instructions for resetting the password will be immediately emailed to you.

Return to login form 

Follow itfs on Twitter
Animated Capital
{field:txdam_alt_text}
Newsletter
Choose the Category and enter your email address here and you'll shortly receive an email with the link to confirm the newsletter subscription/cancellation.

Category:*
 Newsletter (German)
 Professionals (German)
 Professionals (English)
 Press (German)
 Press (English)
Bitte wählen Sie mindestens eine Kategorie aus.





Attention: The fields marked with * are mandatory.

AWARDS OF THE 15TH STUTTGART FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM

International Competition

Grand Prix

State of Baden-Wuerttemberg and City of Stuttgart Grand Award of Animated Film 

15.000 €

 

FRANZ KAFKA INAKA ISHA (FRANZ KAFKA’S A COUNTRY DOCTOR)
by Koji Yamamura
Japan 2007
Producers: Mariko Seto, Fumi Teranishi
Production: Yamamura Animation, Shochiku
World sales: Shochiku Co., Ltd.

International Promotion Award/Award for the best graduation Film

10.000 €

 

CAMERA OBSCURA
by Matthieu Buchalski, Jean-Michel Drechsler, Thierry Onillon
France 2007
Production: Supinfocom Valenciennes
World sales: Premium Films

Special Mention


MILK TEETH
by Tibor Banoczki
Great Britain 2007
Producer: Anna Higgs
Production: National Film and Television School

Special Award: Music for Animation

5,000 €, sponsored by the GEMA Foundation


HEZURBELTZAK, UNA FOSA COMUN (HEZURBELTZAK, A COMMON GRAVE)
by Iziben Onederra
Spain 2007
Producer: Pello Gutierrez
Music: Xaber Erkizia
World sales: Kimua

SWR Audience Award
6.000 €, sponsored by Südwestrundfunk SWR

 

ISABELLE AU BOIS DORMANT (SLEEPING BETTY)
by Claude Cloutier
Canada 2007
Producer: Marcel Jean
Production/ world sales: National Film Board of Canada

Young Animation

Award for the best Student Film
2.500 €, sponsored by the Landesanstalt für Kommunikation Baden-Württemberg

 

1977
by Peque Varela
Great Britain 2007
Producer: Gavin Humphries / National Film and Television School

Special Mention

 

DIONYSOS
by Jörg Weidner, Anke Späth
Germany 2007
Production: Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg

Tricks for Kids

Preis für den besten Kindertrickfilm

4.000 €, sponsored by Nick

 

THE CURSE OF THE SKULL ROCK
by Ben Smith
Great Britain 2007
Producer: Ben Smith
Production: Red Star Studio Ltd.
World sales: Attraction Media & Entertainmen

Special Mention


THE WRONG TRAINERS
by Kez Margrie
Great Britain 2006
Production: BBC
World Sales: Slinky Pictures

Special Mention


WAS DENKST DU ÜBER: LIEBE?
by Karsten Killerich
Germany, Denmark, Ireland 2007
Producers: Anders Mastrup, Ralph Christian
Production: WDR, Magma Films, A. Film
World Sales: Bavaria Media Television

AniMovi

Award for the best Animated Feature Film 

2.500 €

 

SLIPP JIMMY FRI (FREE JIMMY)
by Christopher Nielsen
Norway, Great Britain 2006
Producers: Lars Andreas Hellebust, Lars Tømmerbakke, Bill Godfrey
Production: Storm Studio
World sales: The Works International

Animated Series

Award for the best TV Animated Series

2.500 € Euros, sponsored by EM. Entertainment

 

HAIRY SCARY: NO. 33
by Wolf-Rüdiger Bloss
France, Germany 2007
Producers: Christian Davin, Clément Calvet
Production / world sales: Alphanim

Under Commission

Award for the best German language for a feature-length animated Film

 

Sony Bravia: Play Doh
by Darren Walsh and Frank Budgen

Great Britain

German Language Screenplay Award

Award for the best German language screenplay for a feature-length animated film
5,000 €, donated by the Evangelical Church in Germany

 

DER LETZTE NEANDERTALER (THE LAST NEANDERTHAL MAN)
Author: John Chambers

 

News
01. September 2014

Animated Spaces - Animation, architecture, and game art (Prof. Ulrich Wegenast)

Expanded Animation Symposium (Sept. 5, 2014) at Ars Electronica 2014 (Linz, Austria)

[more]
29. April 2014

ITFS 2014 - Trickstars for the best animated films have been awarded

On Sunday, April 27, 2014, the Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film ended with the big award...

[more]
25. April 2014

The Animated Com Award Ceremony held at the Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film

April 25, 2014 in the Mercedes-Benz Museum

[more]