Community

Forgot your password?

Please enter your username or email address. Instructions for resetting the password will be immediately emailed to you.

Return to login form 

Follow itfs on Twitter
Animated Capital
{field:txdam_alt_text}
Newsletter
Choose the Category and enter your email address here and you'll shortly receive an email with the link to confirm the newsletter subscription/cancellation.

Category:*
 Newsletter (German)
 Professionals (German)
 Professionals (English)
 Press (German)
 Press (English)
Bitte wählen Sie mindestens eine Kategorie aus.





Attention: The fields marked with * are mandatory.

Best of Animation

A classic and a highlight of the festival is the section Best of Animation which presents the most important and interesting animated films of the past ten years.

Curated by Heitor Cappuzzo

 

Wed, 09.05. / 7 PM, Gloria 1

Best of Animation 1

  • Empreintes (Imprints), Jacques Drouin, Canada
  • Moya Lyubov (My Love), Alexandre Petrov, Russia
  • Zbrodnia i kara (Crime and Punishment), Piotr Dumala, Poland
  • Angeli (Angeli), Lejf Marcussen, Canada
  • Ichthys (Ichthys), Marek Skrobecki, Poland

Thu, 10.05. / 7 PM, Gloria 1

Best of Animation 2

  • Elephant OK (Elephant OK), Srinivas Bhakta, Singapore
  • Harvie Krumpet (Harvie Krumpet), Adam Elliot, Australia
  • Shadow (Shadow), Wang Long, Cao Chen, Zhu Bin, China
  • Hoshi no Koe (Voices of a distant star), Makoto Shinkai, Japan
  • Wei Xiao Dey Yu (A Fish With a Smile), C. Jay Shih, Taiwan
  • Teddy (Teddy), Taku Furukawa, Japan

Fri, 11.05. / 7 PM, Gloria 1,

Best of Animation 3

  • Vida Maria (Vida Maria), Marcio Ramos, Brasilia
  • Bandeira (Bandeira), Antonio Fialho, Brasilia
  • Adamha (Human beings), Masallah Mohammadi, Iran
  • El Empleo (The Employment), Santiago Grasso, Argentinia
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a journey diary), Bastien Dubois, France
  • Ryan (Ryan), Chris Landreth, Canada
  • Tanko Bole Chhe (The Stitches Speak), Nina Sabnani, India
  • A Conversation with Harris (A Conversation with Harris), Sheila Sofian, USA 

Sat, 12.05. / 7 PM, Gloria 1

Best of Animation 4

  • City Paradise (City Paradise), Gaelle Denis, UK
  • Germania Wurst (Germania Wurst), Volker Schlecht, Germany
  • Madame Tutli-Putli (Madame Tutli-Putli), Chris Lavis, Maciek Sczerbowski, Canada
  • Turnstunde (Gym Lesson), Hannes Rall, Germany
  • Soldat i Smert (Soldier and Death), Eduard Belyahev, Russia
  • Torchbearer (Torchbearer), Vaclav Svankmajer, CS