ITFS live!

Broadcast of

ITFS Opening Ceremony (with slight delay)

April 22, 8 PM

Gloria 1

View here

Programme schedule ITFS 2014

Here you can find the complete programme schedule of the ITFS 2014.

ITFS App

Download 

iPhone (iTunes)

Android (Google Play)

 

Version 2014 now available!!!

Festival-Tickets

Six days full of animation!

Here you can get your Festival tickets.

Follow itfs on Twitter

Award winners chosen

Sunday, 13. May 2012

Grand award ceremony in Stuttgart

On Sunday evening, May 13, 2012, the Festival ended at 8 pm with the grand award ceremony. Celebrities from politics, commerce and culture such as Mayor Wolfgang Schuster, actress and former "Tatort" detective Andrea Sawatzki and actress Cosma Shiva Hagen were present as the awards, worth over 70,000 Euros were presented. The host for the evening, Markus Brock (SWR), was as entertaining as usual.

Awardees of the 19. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart - Festival of Animated Film:

International Competition
* Grand Prix
State of Baden-Wuerttemberg and City of Stuttgart. 15.000 Euro
POSLEDNY AUTOBUS (THE LAST BUS)

Slowakia 2011
Director: Martin Snopek, Ivana Lauĉiková
* Lotte Reiniger Promotion Award for Animated Film
Award for the best graduation film. 10.000 Euro sponsored by MFG Film Funding Baden-Wuerttemberg.
HELDENKANZLER
Germany 2011
Director: Benjamin Swiczinsky
* SWR Audience Award
6.000 Euro sponsored by Südwestrundfunk SWR
ATLAS
Germany 2011
Director: Aike Arndt
* Meckatzer Lena-Weiss-Award
5.000 Euro sponsored by Meckatzer Löwenbräu
BODY MEMORY
Estonia 2011
Director: Ülo Pikkov

Young Animation
Award for the best student film. 2.500 Euro sponsored by the Landesanstalt für Kommunikation Baden-Württemberg (LfK) and the MFG Film Funding Baden-Wuerttemberg
THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD
UK 2011
Director: Will Anderson

AniMovie
Award for the best animated feature film 2.500 Euro sponsored by SUPER RTL ARRUGAS (Wrinkles)
Spain 2011
Director: Ignacio Ferreras

Tricks for Kids
* Award for the best children's animated film
4.000 Euro sponsored by Nickelodeon
ZING
Germany 2011
Director: Kyra Buscho, Cynthia Collins
* Award for the best animated series for children
2.500 Euro sponsored by Studio 100 Media GmbH
MIA AND ME: TALKING TO UNICORNS
Germany 2011
Director: Gerhard Hahn

Cartoons for Teens

2.500 Euro sponsored by Nippon Art
BOTANICAL NIGHTMARE
UK 2011
Director: Thomas Lucas

German Screenplay Award

2.500 Euro sponsored by Telepool GmbH
"Fritzi war dabei" by Beate Völcker

Animated Fashion Award
2.000 Euro sponsored by Breuninger
"Reflexion"
France 2012
Director: Planktoon, Yoshi Tamura

German Voice Actor Award
2.500 Euro
Andrea Sawatzki, "Der gestiefelte Kater" (Jill)
Paramount, USA 2011

Animated Com Award
Awards for applied animation in the field of advertising and technology
* Category Advertising + Main Prize
Clover "Way Better"

Shy the Sun, Strange Beast
Main Prize: 5.000 Euro sponsored by Fraunhofer IPA Category Advertising
Award Category Advertising: 2.500 Euro sponsored by Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
* Category Technologie
Red Bull Music Academy World Tour
Pete Candeland, Passion Pictures
Award: 2.500 Euro sponsored by KSPG AG
* Category Communication in Space
Magic Box - State Grid Pavillion
Prof. Uwe Brückner, Atelier Brückner GmbH
Award: 2.500 Euro sponsored by Animation Media Cluster Region Stuttgart
* Category Special Award Mercedes-Benz Classic: 60 Jahre Mercedes-Benz SL
Mercedes-SL Black
Owen Trevor, Passion Raw
Award: 2.500 Euro sponsored by Daimler AG

48h Animation Jam – Crazy Horse Session
Trixi Goes to the Moving Pictures
Kristen Campbell & Sitji Chou (Canada) 
in Kooperation with M.A.R.K 13


 



<- Back to: News
{field:txdam_alt_text}
News
21. February 2014

Animation Co-Production Forum 2014 (April 25-27) with focus on the Arab League

Projects can be submitted until March 19!

[more]
20. January 2014

Animated Com Award

Extended deadline: February 14, 2014

[more]
15. January 2014

Animation Production Day 2014

Looking for submissions of animation projects

[more]
ITFS Trailer 2014

Main Trailer

Plot-O-Mat Round 2