OnlineFestival Stream – the German-English animation channel for Stuttgart and the world – only from 5-10 May 2020!

True to the motto “Stay Animated – Go Online with ITFS” we stream the free live stream from OnlineFestival.ITFS.de from 5 to 10 May 2020. More than 100 guests will be in the OnlineFestival Studio in the foyer of the inner-city cinema Cinema during the six days of the festival or they can join in virtually! Every day there will be a colourful entertainment programme for young and old, for film fans and enthusiasts with animated films, workshops for children and professionals as well as international talks and lectures by the big names of the animated film scene. The live stream starts on Tuesday, 5 May at 8 pm with the official opening of OnlineFestival.ITFS.de with various animated short films, emotional video messages, an interview with the festival makers and exclusive information about the new ITFS OnlineFestival format.

 

The programme at a glance:

from noon: Workshops & Master Classes – For professionals and those interested

2 pm to 5 pm: ITFS Kids Stream – The Family programme

5 pm to 8 pm: Talks & Shorts – The entertaining eve-program around animation

8 pm to 10 pm: Focus On – The theme night live from the ITFS studio

From 10 pm: ITFS Night Talk – The Stuttgart cultural scene as guest of the ITFS

From 11 pm: ITFS Night Stream – Concerts, films and many more

8 pm: Opening // Presentor: Markus Brock

Presentation of the competitions

Guests include Dr. Walter Rogg (Managing Director of Wirtschaftsförderung Region Stuttgart), Dodokay (Comedian), Eduardo Rivero (Director of “A Costume for Nicolas”, Mexico City / Video Call)

 

10:30 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:45 pm: Interview Ulrike Groos (Director Kunstmuseum Stuttgart)

 

11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Noon– 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class: Nicole Blies & Stéphane Hueber-Blies: Zero Impunity // IN ENGLISH

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 1: Idea and Storyboard by Derek Roczen

3:00 pm: Interview Philipp Franke (Kindermedienland)
3:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson
4:00 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Interview Sven Hahn (CIS)
5:30 pm: Interview Karin Fritz (Managing Director Innenstadtkinos Stuttgart)
6:00 pm: Interview Viktor Schoner (Intendant Staatsoper Stuttgart)
6:45 pm: Interview/Talk Max Howard (Animation Consultant) // IN ENGLISH
7:30 pm: Interview Daniel Höpfner (Regisseur) + world premiere of his short film „Botschaften“ (2019)

 

8:00 – 10:00 pm: ITFS Focus Oscars

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssynchro
Interviews and video messages e.g. by and with Ron Diamond (Hollywood) // IN ENGLISH
Academy Award Winner Thomas Stellmach (Kassel) and a lot of Oscar winning films

 

10:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:30 pm: Interview Stefanie Stegmann (Literaturhaus Stuttgart)

 

From 11:00 pm ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam
11:30 pm Replay: Master Class Nicole Blies & Stéphane Hueber-Blies: Zero Impunity // IN ENGLISH

 

 

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class Denis Walgenwitz // IN ENGLISH
„Artistic expectations versus production possibilities – challenges for animation projects“

 

2:00 – 3:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:15 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!
2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 2: scenery and set building by Tine Kluth

 

3:00 – 6:00 pm: Edutain Me

3:00 pm: Britta Trapp (Dusyma) presents CoboStories – an animation software and animation table for day-care centres and nurseries

3:15 pm: Landeszentrale für politische Bildung

3:30 pm: Presentation – Prof. Dr. Stefanie Nickel at Sims & Minecraft in primary education in the context of Games in the classroom (LFK)

3:40 pm: Presentation – Anja Marquardt at Use of Super Mario & Pac Man in sport lessons in the context of Games in the classroom (LFK)

4:00 pm: Keynote: Tiny Bop – Creative educational games from New York

4:30 pm: Panel-Discussion on the topic „The classroom for the digital future“:
with Leandro Cerqueira Karst (Chairman Landesschülerrats), Gren Babinecz (Kolping Bildungswerk), Ralph Stock (Promotion Software), Daniel BIalecki (Scoyo), Reinhard Koslitz (Didacta Verband e.V. – Verband der Bildungswirtschaft)

 

6:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

6:00 pm: Interview Christina Schindler (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
6:30 pm: Interview Reanne Leunig (Wirtschaftskammer Österreich) and Siegfried Weidlich (Österreichisches Honorarkonsulat Stuttgart) on the situation of the creative industries in Austria in times of Corona
7:00 pm: Interview Hannes Rall (Nanyang Technological University)
7:20 pm: Interview Mark Shapiro (Animation Curator & Consultant) // IN ENGLISH

 

8:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Focus France

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync
Interviews e.g. with Catherine Veber (Consul General of the Republic of France), Jeanette Konrad (ARTE France), Christopher Buchholz (Französische Filmtage Tübingen/Stuttgart)
short- und feature length films
9:30 pm: feature length film „Un monstre à Paris“ (Bibo Bergeron, 2011, German Version)

 

From 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam
11:30 pm: Replay Master Class Denis Walgenwitz // IN ENGLISH
„Artistic expectations versus production possibilities – challenges for animation projects“

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Screenplay Workshop Pedro Rivero (Bilbao) // IN ENGLISH
Writing for Animated and Live Action Films

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie: Episode 3: create animations by Tine Kluth
3:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson
4:00 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!
4:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

 

5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Interview Robert Bradbrook (Head of Animation National Film and Television School (NFTS), London) // IN ENGLISH
6:00 pm: Lecture Bill Plympton (New York) // IN ENGLISH
7:15 pm: Interview Waltraud Grausgruber (Curator und Co-Head Tricky Women): Women in Animation

 

8:00 – 10:00 pm: ITFS Focus Games & eSport

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync
Interviews e.g. with Sabiha Ghellal (Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart), Philipp Künstler (Engines Stuttgart), Kathrin Radtke (Studio Fizbin, Ludwigsburg), Andreas Garbe (ZDF) and Adrian Forsch (Black Forest Games)

 

10:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:30 Ppm: Interview Bernd Kohlhepp (Cabaret artist) and Sebastian Weingarten (Intendant Renitenztheater)

 

From 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam
11:30 pm: Replay Screenplay Workshop Pedro Rivero (Bilbao) // IN ENGLISH
Writing for Animated and Live Action Films

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class John Lee & Lisa Ott (NTFS, London) // IN ENGLISH
Model making for film

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 4: Effects & Postproduction by Francesco Faranna
3:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson
4:10 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!
4:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

 

5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

6:00 pm: Lecture Dustin Grella (Queens College New York) // IN ENGLISH
6:45 pm: Lecture Regina Pessoa (Porto) // IN ENGLISH
7:30 pm: Interview Eliia Kaufmann (Hochschule für Musik Trossingen) & Kuang Jun Chan (Nanyang University Singapore): Production and music design of the short film „Charlie“

10:00 – 10:30 pm: ITFS Focus „Music & Animation“

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync
Interviews e.g. with Walter Ercolino (Popbüro Region Stuttgart), Matthias Mettmann (Managing Director Chimperator), World premiere music video „Kaufmann Frust“ (Duc-Thi Bui) and Udo Schöbel (Musician, Animator und Inventor of the Kika Kaninchen-Song)
Live-Music by the French prince of trash: Prince Valium

 

10:30 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:45 pm: Interview: Walter Sittler (Schauspieler und Filmproduzent) 

 

from 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam
Living Room Concert Zbikbeat & Linda Kyei
11:30 pm: Replay Master Class John Lee & Lisa Ott (NTFS, London) // IN ENGLISH
Model Making for film

09:45 pm: Matinée mit der Staatsoper Stuttgart

„The love of three oranges“ Sergej Prokofjew

 

Noon – 1:30 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Workshop by Tina Brenneisen: Sabotage techniques of storytelling in the comic medium

 

1:30 pm: Women in Animation

Muhterem Aras (President of the State Parliament of Baden-Württemberg) and Lilian Klages (Animationsproducer) on the situation of women in animated film

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 Pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 5: Sound with Putte
Episode 6: cut + greeting messages
3:00 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson
3:40 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!
4:00 pm: Picture book reading by Till Penzek & Julia Neuhaus // for children and adults
„Als die Großen klein waren“

 

5:00 – 7:00 Pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Lecture: Signe Baumane (Riga, New York)
5:45 pm: Interview: Dominique Schuchmann (Managing Director M.A.R.K. 13 / Biene Maya,
Ritter Rost, Wickie)
6:15 pm: Interview Mohamed Ghazala (Chair of Visual & Digital Production
Effat University, Jeddah) // IN ENGLISH

 

7:00 – 9:30 pm: Award Ceremony // Presentor: Markus Brock

Presentation of the 2020 award winners and premiere of the ITFS 2021 trailer

Guests include Petra Olschowski (State Secretary in the Ministry of Science, Research and Art Baden-Württemberg), Benedikt Hummel (Studio Seufz), Ralph Thoms (Director of the NaturVision Film Festival Ludwigsburg)